RCW 69.50.425. For many substances, it's legal to possess and use them when done under certain circumstances, such as under a . Also, the department cant provide legal advice. 94.237.50.39 It does not apply to manufacture of a controlled substance, delivery of a controlled substance, or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, deliver, or possess any legend drug except upon the order or prescription of a physician under chapter. Were ready to help you. C. Drug Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it a crime to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."4 Pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a violation of this statute where the drug is a Schedule I or II narcotic is a class B felony with a maximum . A 5-4 decision by the state Supreme Court found Washington's drug-possession statute unconstitutional.