Is a child testimony enough to convict someone? In an article dated 2018 from Time "Heres Why He Said, She Said Is a Myth" the issue of sufficient testimony in cases of rape and sexual assault is discussed. It does not store any personal data. is a child testimony enough to convict someone. is enough to convict." Should I just plead guilty and avoid a trial? Is a witness statement enough to convict? Though the counsel appearing for the convicts alleged that the statement was a tutored one, the judges dismissed . California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.